Organizational Roster Tracker

NHL Signed (50-contract limit)
  
Signed, But Contract Start Delayed
  1. D   Mikhail Sergachev
    Legitimate shot at making club roster out of camp; otherwise assigned to Windsor for 2017-18 with ELC slide to 2018-19
  2. D   Libor Hajek
    expected to be assigned to Saskatoon for 2017-18 with ELC slide to 2018-19
  3. F   Boris Katchouk
    expected to be assigned to Sault Ste Marie for 2017-18 with ELC slide to 2018-19
  4. F   Brett Howden
    expected to be assigned to Moose Jaw for 2017-18 with ELC slide to 2018-19
  5. F   Taylor Raddysh
    expected to be assigned to Erie for 2017-18 with ELC slide to 2018-19
Unsigned (Rights Retained)

UFA

  1. D   Matt Taormina   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017
  2. D   Luke Witkowski   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017
  3. F   Cory Conacher   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017; reportedly has contract offer from Bern (NLA)
  4. F   Gregg McKegg   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  5. F   Byron Froese   Syracuse (AHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  6. F   Gabriel Dumont   Syracuse (AHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  7. F   Carter Ashton   Lada Togliatti (KHL)
    signed with Lada Togliatti through the 2017-18 season; becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017
  8. F   Pierre-Luc Letourneau-Leblond   Toronto (AHL)
    Becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017
  9. F   Yanni Gourde   Syracuse (AHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  10. F   Mike Halmo   Syracuse (AHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  11. F   Stefan Fournier   Syracuse (AHL)
    Qualifies as a Group VI free agent on July 1, 2017
  12. G   Mike McKenna   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017
  13. G   Jaroslav Janus   Bratislava (KHL)
    signed with HC SLOVAN Bratislava through 2017-18 season; becomes unrestricted free agent on July 1, 2017

RFA

  1. D   Andrej Sustr   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  2. D   Slater Koekkoek   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights
  3. D   Jake Dotchin   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights
  4. D   Jonathan Racine   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; not expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  5. D   Dylan Blujus   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights
  6. F   Tyler Johnson   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  7. F   Ondrej Palat   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  8. F   Michael Bournival   Tampa Bay (NHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  9. F   Tye McGinn   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  10. F   Matthew Peca   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible
  11. F   Tanner Richard   Genève-Servette (NLA)
    Signed with Genève-Servette through 2018-19 plus option; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights
  12. F   Henri Ikonen   Jokerit (KHL)
    Signed with Jokerit through 2018-19; not expected to be qualified by team to retain rights
  13. G   Kristers Gudlevskis   Syracuse (AHL)
    Becomes restricted free agent on July 1, 2017; expected to be qualified by team to retain rights; arbitration eligible; may elect to return to Europe to play

Rights Retained

  1. D   Johnathan MacLeod   Boston University (HEAST)
    expected to return to Boston U for senior season
  2. D   Oleg Sosunov   Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
    expected to remain with Yaroslavl organization to develop
  3. D   Ryan Zuhlsdorf   Minnesota (Big Ten)
    expected to return to Minnesota for sophomore season
  4. D   Cal Foote   Kelowna (WHL)
    expected to be assigned to Kelowna for 2017-18
  5. F   Saku Salminen   SaiPa (FIN)
    signed with SaiPa through 2017-18 season
  6. F   Ross Colton   University of Vermont (HEAST)
    expected to return to Vermont for sophomore season
  7. F   Ryan Lohin   UMass-Lowell (HEAST)
    expected to return to UML for sophomore season
  8. F   Christopher Paquette   Peterborough (OHL)
    expected to be assigned to Peterborough for 2017-18
  9. F   Otto Somppi   Halifax (QMJHL)
    expected to be assigned to Halifax for 2017-18
  10. G   Kris Oldham   Nebraska-Omaha (NCHC)
    expected to return to UNO for sophomore season
AHL/ECHL Contracts (Do not count toward 50-man)