BoltProspects Community Forums  

Go Back   BoltProspects Community Forums > Miscellaneous > The Janitor's Closet

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:04 PM
Bolts_26's Avatar
Bolts_26 Bolts_26 is offline
Brett Connolly's Gum
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 1,926
Default Anybody else have this?



Just realized the weird thing after "Tampa" and wanted to bring it up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:40 PM
RSchmitz's Avatar
RSchmitz RSchmitz is offline
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,171
Default

Seeing the same thing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-29-2012, 08:51 PM
Bolts_26's Avatar
Bolts_26 Bolts_26 is offline
Brett Connolly's Gum
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 1,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSchmitz View Post
Seeing the same thing
Okay, at least I know it's not some problem on my end.

I know it's not that big of a deal, but probably something that should get fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-29-2012, 10:31 PM
Bouché's Avatar
Bouché Bouché is offline
Manon Rheaume Lookalike
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 534
Default

My username has the same disease.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-29-2012, 10:34 PM
Bolts_26's Avatar
Bolts_26 Bolts_26 is offline
Brett Connolly's Gum
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oldsmar, FL
Posts: 1,926
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bouché View Post
My username has the same disease.
I see, haha.

I wonder how it happened.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-29-2012, 11:53 PM
timothy's Avatar
timothy timothy is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Nashville
Posts: 7,027
Send a message via Yahoo to timothy
Default

It could be something to do with the recent server change. I'll investigate.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-30-2012, 12:32 AM
Coldrice's Avatar
Coldrice Coldrice is offline
Steve F**king Yzerman
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Seminole, FL
Posts: 2,504
Send a message via Yahoo to Coldrice
Default

Change your encoding settings to unicode utf-8

For those not knowing how

right click on page > select encoding > select unicode utf-8

unicode can be found in the "more" option.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-30-2012, 09:37 AM
WaiverWire
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Coldrice View Post
Change your encoding settings to unicode utf-8

For those not knowing how

right click on page > select encoding > select unicode utf-8

unicode can be found in the "more" option.
Thanks Coldrice as your suggestion worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:19 PM
Bouché's Avatar
Bouché Bouché is offline
Manon Rheaume Lookalike
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 534
Default

Not seeing that option when I right click.

Edit: For me, I clicked on firefox, then web developer, then character encoding, then Unicode. Thanks Chad.
Edit 2: Can't seem to save that setting.

Last edited by Bouché; 07-30-2012 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-30-2012, 05:49 PM
Hoek's Avatar
Hoek Hoek is offline
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Tampa, FL
Posts: 10,746
Default

You shouldn't have to change that setting though. Something likely went wrong in the configuration when the board got migrated over to a new server. Perhaps the text fields in the database got changed from unicode to non-unicode.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2008, BoltProspects.com. All Rights Reserved.