BoltProspects Community Forums  

Go Back   BoltProspects Community Forums > Miscellaneous > The Room

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:02 PM
Flycoon Flycoon is online now
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,577
Default Computer Question

I have added an additional 2 gbs of ram to two Dell Vostro systems to bring them to 4gb. Both run XP. Any idea why system info in control panel would show 3.25 gb ram while bios shows 4?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-27-2011, 01:49 PM
ChaseSpace's Avatar
ChaseSpace ChaseSpace is offline
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Williston, FL
Posts: 5,362
Default

Faulty stick?
__________________
Gudas Priest
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:44 PM
RSchmitz's Avatar
RSchmitz RSchmitz is offline
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8,345
Default

BIOS shows your installed RAM, your os or system info is showing your working RAM. XP is a 32 bit operating system, the limit for 32bit operating systems is around 3.4 GB, so only way around that is to install a 64 bit OS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-27-2011, 02:46 PM
Flycoon Flycoon is online now
Steven Stamkos' One Timer
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RSchmitz View Post
BIOS shows your installed RAM, your os or system info is showing your working RAM. XP is a 32 bit operating system, the limit for 32bit operating systems is around 3.4 GB, so only way around that is to install a 64 bit OS
Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright © 2005-2008, BoltProspects.com. All Rights Reserved.